Repair method of steatotic grafts aiming to resolve the organ shortage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Shimamura  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taketomi Akinobu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70363364)
Fukai Moto  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (60374344)
Kimura Taichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (90435959)
Nishikawa Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
Ohsawa Ikuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 虚血再灌流 / 臓器保存 / 脂肪肝 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to obtain the "Proof of Concept" that combined therapy against the marginal grafts, including steatosis and DCD liver, could reduce ischemia and reperfusion injury. Using novel preservation solution, perfusate for machine perfusion, and hydrogen gas, graft weight gain and intrahepatic resistance during CS , HOPE and/or reperfusion were well controlled. Although bile production was not fully resucitated in DCD graft subjected to extended cold preservation, it would be resolved by perfusion from the artery. We believe that our method would become a choice to utilize the marginal grafts, and thereby resolving, at least to some extent, organshortage.