Increasing in size of 3-dimentional regenerative tissue by intra-structural perfusion system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10241994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (70190791)
HOSHINA Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
保坂 晃弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90625170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 足場材料 / 三次元再生組織 / 大型化 / 生体材料 / ハイドロゲル / 人工臓器 / 再生医学 / 外科 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a 3-dimensional regenerative tissue with vascular system, we selected an approach to accumulate cell-spheroids as building blocks and simultaneously infill angiogenesis-inducible matrix material among the spheroids for induction of neovascular in-growth. The angiogenesis-inducible matrix material has a function to rapidly induce neovascular growth from recipient bed into the inside of the material. The aim of the present study is to establish novel techniques which enable to increase in size of the regenerative tissue. For this purpose, we developed an intra-structural perfusion system of culture medium to preserve viability of cell-spheroids embedded in the material. Further, we also developed method for preparing vasculature-like structure in the material. The vasculature-like structure was constructed by culturing endothelial cells, and could rapidly become true vascular network after transplantation.