The effect of cPA on carotid intimate-media thickness progression in animal model with atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tamotsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00529943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIU Hisao  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群・バイオメディカル研究所, 准教授 (30252050)
MATSUDA Yoshikazu  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20377633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROFUSHI Kimiko  お茶の水女子大学, 学長 (00103557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 内膜肥厚 / リゾリン脂質 / 核内受容体 / 血管内膜肥厚 / 生理活性脂質 / 動脈硬化症 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine whether metabolically stabilized cPA, in the form of a carba-derivative of cPA (2ccPA), could reduce plasma cholesterol levels and affect the expression of genes related to atherosclerosis in apolipoprotein E-knockout (apoE-/-) mice. 2ccPA reduced LDL-C levels in these mice (n = 3) from 460 to 330 mg/ml, from 420 to 350 mg/ml, and 420 to 281 mg/ml under a western-type diet. 2ccPA also reduced expression of lipid metabolism-related genes, cytokines, and chemokines in ApoE-deficient mice on a high-fat diet. Taken together, these results suggest that 2ccPA governs anti-atherogenic activities in the carotid arteries of apoE-deficient mice.Thus, the results of this study raise the possibility of using cPA as a lead compound to develop new treatments that acton PPARγ; however, further investigation is required to determine the molecular mechanisms underlying the described effect of cPA.