Systemic virotherapy using oncolytic herpes simplex virus adsorbed onto antigen-specific lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
UCHIDA Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20401250)
YAMADA Suguru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30467287)
SHIKU Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学連携講座教員 (80154194)
NOMOTO Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40300967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHF10 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 悪性黒色腫 / ヒッチハイクメソッド / リンパ球療法 / Drug delivery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of systemic administration of HF10 adsorbed on the tumor antigen-specific lymphocytes. We administered adsorbed HF10 to the tail vein of mice with subcutaneous tumor expressed ovalbumin antigen and analyzed the efficacy of this treatment. HF10 absorbed on ovalbumin antigen-specific T cells showed significant antitumor effect more than control group. Our results suggest that HF10 adsorbed on tumor antigen-specific lymphocytes could be delivered systemically without interference of host immune response, and it have significant potential in treatment of the disseminated tumors. We acquired precious basic data for clinical trial.