Development of organ regeneration and transplantation of functional pancreas from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takatsugu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20316061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 祥介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
植田 剛  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40526810)
Research Collaborator NAKAMOTO Takahiro
KASUDA Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 糖尿病 / iPS細胞 / 移植医療 / 膵臓 / 臓器再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to induce organ regeneration of "iPanc" from "iGut" by using iPS cells. For clinical application, we tried to induce iPanc by using human iPS cells, but failed to induce human iPanc. We found that mouse iPS-derived heart (iHeart) and iGut have temperature-sensitive ability in motion, which were decreased under 35℃ and failed to move under 30℃. Now we are establishing iPS cells from mouse insulin promotor (MIP)-green fluorescence protein (GFP) mouse. Our results would provide useful information for organ regenerative medicine of iPanc from iGut.