A transgenic-cloned pig model expressing fluorescent or non-fluorescent modified Plum gene for the evaluation of islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Nagaya  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90329300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA HIROSHI  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (50318664)
UMEYAMA KAZUHIRO  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任准教授 (70342699)
WATANABE MASATO  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (00321688)
MATSUNARI HITOMI  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (70639517)
ARAI YOSHIKAZU  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (90614769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵ランゲルハンス島 / トランスジェニックブタ / 膵島移植 / 拒絶 / 移植 / 膵ランゲルハンス糖 / 糖尿病 / クローンブタ / ヒト糖尿病モデル / 赤紫蛍光蛋白Plum / ヒト糖尿病モデルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A problem with pancreatic islet transplantation for type-1 diabetes patients is the low engraftment rate of islets in the recipient. About 90% of islet transplantations are carried out by intrahepatic transplantation through the portal vein, but a variety of problems occur with this method. Frequent transplants necessary for insulin therapy withdrawal because overcoming the serious problem of transplanted islets will be impossible until new, appropriate transplant method is discovered. If two individual pigs- one that expresses fluorescent proteins, and one that expresses mutated non-fluorescent forms of these proteins- are generated using somatic cell cloning technology, the recipient pig will become immunotolerant to the donor pancreatic islet. This research was undertaken to generate such pigs and to determine appropriate sites for transplantation of islet transplantation.