Induction of pancreatic beta cell expansion in transplanted mouse and human islets by targeting receptor of advanced glycation endo products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasunami Yohichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shohta  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
ITOH Takeshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70634400)
MISUMI Yoshio  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10148877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80110310)
WATARAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70415339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵島移植 / 糖尿病 / β細胞再生 / ヒト膵島 / 移植膵島再生 / 膵島再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to determine whether expansion of transplanted islets is induced when the injury of transplanted islets is prevented after transplantation. For those purposes, RAGE-/- vs wild-type mouse islets are used as donors since RAGE signals have been reported to be involved in beta cell failure. It was found that RAGE-/- islets are not only protected from the injuries but also expand after transplantation. The array analysis revealed that the beneficial effect of RAGE-/- islets was mediated through the upregulation of GLP-1 R expression. In addition, RAGE inhibitors including soluble form RAGE (sRAGE) was found to have the similar beneficial effect when applied to wild-type islets prior to transplantation. In case of human islets, the effect of sRAGE was not evident when treated human islets were grafted beneath the kidney capsule of STZ-diabetic NOD/scid mice and therefore, the effects of other RAGE inhibitors are currently under investigation.