The newly invented murine pancreatic cancer model associated with pancreatic developmental master gene Pdx1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masui Toshihiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO SHINJI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI YOSHIYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60359792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵発癌 / 非自律的増殖 / pdx1 / 膵癌 / epigenetic / 膵発生 / Pdx1 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to elucidate the function of pancreatic developmental master gene Pdx1 in the pancreatic carcinogenesis, since there are many common characteristics in the behavior of the cancer cells and of the developmental cells. We knockout pdx1 expression in the genetic manipulated murine pancreatic cancer model and found an exaggeration of the tumor development contrary to our preliminary results. Surprisingly, this phenomenon was observed not only in the knockout cells with K-ras or p53 mutations but also in the genetically normal cells, which indicates the non-autonomous development of cancer cells from normal tissue. We are now seeking the factors inducing this non-autonomous development.