"Cell-in-cell" activity-based tumor-specific delivery of biologics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
SHIRAKAWA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60379774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 医療・福祉 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Cell-in-cell" denotes an invasive phenotype in which one cell actively internalizes in another. The novel human T-cell line HOZOT, established from human umbilical cord blood, was shown to penetrate a variety of human cancer cells but not normal cells. Here, we report a new, intriguing approach using HOZOT cells to transmit biologics such as oncolytic viruses into human cancer cells by cell-in-cell invasion. HOZOT cells were successfully loaded via human CD46 antigen with an attenuated adenovirus containing the fiber protein of adenovirus serotype 35 (OBP-401/F35), in which the telomerase promoter regulates viral replication. OBP-401/F35–loaded HOZOT cells were efficiently internalized into human cancer cells and exhibited tumor-specific killing by release of viruses, even in the presence of anti-viral neutralizing antibodies. Moreover, intraperitoneal administration of HOZOT cells loaded with OBP-401/F35 significantly suppressed peritoneally disseminated tumor growth in mice.