Project/Area Number |
25293284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2016) Hiroshima University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hinoi Takao 独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 臨床研究部室長 (10444689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOTOMARU Yusuke 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
IKENOUE Tsuneo 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
OUE Naohide 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60346484)
TOMONAGA Takeshi 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
OHDAN Hideki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10363061)
Research Collaborator |
ADACHI Tomohiro
SAITO Yasufumi
MIGUCHI Masashi
NIITSU Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / マウスモデル / バイオマーカー / RAS / TGFbetaRII / Kras / TGFbeta / 遺伝子改変マウス / 大腸癌マウスモデル / KRAS変異型大腸癌 / MSI大腸癌マウスモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied two types of genomic instability in advanced colon cancer mouse model (colonic epithelial cell specific conditional Apc-knockout mouse) that we established and added another carcinogen driver gene (Kras, TGFβIIR)mutation to Apc mutation to generate complex genetically modified mouse model. The tumor of Apc+Kras mutant mouse was moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma and by comprehensive gene analysis Glut1 and Rcan2 were identified as upregulated and downregluated target genes, respectively. In Apc + TGFβIIRk deficient mice, the expression of GSDMC transcript and protein was elevated. From these mice models, biomarkers useful for treatment such as correlation of genotype-phenotype of oncogenic driver gene and target gene could be identified.