| Project/Area Number |
25293285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masao 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
TAKAHATA Shunichi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50437779)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
SAKAI Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | IPMN / 膵癌 / 併存膵癌 / GNAS / 早期診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The clinicopathologic features of the patients with IPMN with distinct pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) were reviewed. The GNAS status in the IPMN tissue and DF specimens was assessed by sensitive mutation scanning methods. The GNAS mutation rate in IPMN with distinct PDAC was significantly lower than that in IPMN without PDAC. By multivariate analysis, GNAS wild-type and gastric type IPMN were significantly associated with distinct PDAC. The GNAS status in DF was consistent with that in tissue in over 90% of the patients. Taken together, distinct PDACs frequently develops in the pancreas with gastric type IPMN without GNAS mutations. DF DNA test would predict the GNAS status of IPMN, while the detection of the gastric subtype using noninvasive test remains to be determined. Another insight in this study is that it may be possible to distinguish invasive IPMM from concomitant PDAC by assessing molecular biomarkers, especially by KRAS/GNAS mutation status.