Development of a novel therapeutic approach based on the mechanism of tumor dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yonemitsu Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA YUI  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00608507)
SAITO SATORU  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 学術研究員 (50634193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 悪性腫瘍 / 治療抵抗性 / スフェロイド / CXCR4 / Sp1 / がん / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritonitis carcinomatosa is an advanced and intractable state of gastrointestinal and ovarian cancer, where mechanistic elucidation might enable the development of more effective therapies. Peritoneal dissemination of this type of malignancy has been generally thought to initiate from "milky spots" of primitive lymphoid tissues in the peritoneal cavity. Spheroid formation strongly induced the expression of CXCR4 in an Sp1-dependent manner to promote niche-directed metastasis. Notably, disrupting sphere forma- tion or inhibiting Sp1 activity was sufficient to suppress tumor dissemination and potentiated chemosensitivity to 5-fluoro-uracil. Our findings illuminate mechanisms of peritoneal cancer dissemination and highlight the Sp1/CXCR4/CXCL12 signaling axis as a rational target for the development of therapeutics to manage this intractable form of malignancy.