Refractory cancer therapy development by cancer microenvironment elucidation and new drug delivery system based on autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
MAEYAMA Ryo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (30419569)
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40507795)
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 癌微小環境 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic cancer, cancer microenvironment composed of fibroblasts and extracellular matrix play an important role in invasion, metastasis, and anti-cancer drug resistant. We studied relationship of cancer microenvironment and autophagy that has been shown greatly involved in the carcinogenesis and progress of cancer.
We found that autophagy of pancreatic stellate cells established from pancreatic cancer resections are enhanced compared to normal fibroblasts. Further, we reported that suppressing autophagy of pancreatic stellate cells decreased invasion and migration ability of pancreatic cancer cells in the indirect co-culture with pancreatic stellate cells. In addition, we reported that hypoxia, which is one of the major inducer of autophagy, promoted the migration of pancreatic cancer cells through the remodeling of extracellular matrix produced by pancreatic stellate cells.