| Project/Area Number |
25293288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO SONSHIN 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80171411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA TAKAMI 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 客員教授 (30145479)
Matsubara Shyichiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (60199841)
NAGAI TAKU 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90363647)
DING QIANG 聖ミカエル病院李嘉誠知識研究所, キーナン研究センター (80457647)
YOSHIMITSU MAKOTO 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70404530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | pancreatic cancer / cancer stem cell / CD133 / macrophage / FRb-receptor / tumor microenvironment / miR-30 / FRbeta / microRNA / invasion / migration / FRb receptor / fibrotic stroma / nude mouse / EMT / N-cadherin / miRNA / caerulein誘導慢性膵炎 / FRβマクロファージ / CD68マクロファージ / ヒト化抗FRαβ抗体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examine the relevance to the invasion of pancreatic fibrosis and cancer stem cells. CD133 expression pancreatic cancer cells showing the cancer stem cell-like characteristics showed fibrosis enhancement and high expression of active macrophages interstitial in the pancreas within the transplantation of immunocompromised mice. Many of the active macrophages were present in the invasion site express FRβ. To establish a blood soluble FRβ measurement system, a result of the study the correlation between the clinical data of pancreatic cancer 20 cases, serum soluble FRβ high-value group has a high possibility of lymph node metastasis, clinical application has been suggested. In addition, CD133 expression pancreatic cancer cells were significantly enhanced the hematogenous metastases through the expression of EMT-related genes. It was further found that the miR-30 family plays an important role in the invasion of CD133 expression pancreatic cancer cells.