The analysis of the biological role of PKD signal in the pancreatic cancer vascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO YOICHI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40381800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Hiromitsu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00216946)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30381792)
MORIMOTO Mamoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (60722569)
OKADA Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10305550)
SHIBATA Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90592501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 血管新生 / protein kinase D / 新規抗癌剤開発 / 胃癌 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that tumor derived angiogenic factors such as VEGF and IL-8 play important role in progression of gastrointestinal cancer via cancer stromal interaction. Protein kinase D (PKD) is a family of serine/threonine kinases and diacylglycerol receptors that signal downstream of G protein-coupled receptors. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of PKD signaling in gastrointestinal cancer angiogenesis. Initially we confirmed that the regulation of PKD signaling inhibited the proliferation, invasion, and angiogenesis in pancreatic cancer. Next we confirmed that both mRNA and protein expression of these angiogenic factors were enhanced by PMA and that the enhancement was inhibited by PKD inhibitor. Our results indicate that PKD play an important role in angiogenesis of gastrointestinal cancer and PKD inhibitor has a potential to become a new anti-angiogenic drug.