Challenge of iPS-induced gut (iGut) regeneration and transplantation as a novel treatment strategy against inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshiyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takatsugu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20316061)
UEDA Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40526810)
Research Collaborator NAKAMOTO Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 移植医療 / 難治性腸疾患 / 臓器再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded organ regeneration of iGut from mouse iPS cells and challenged the improvement of environment of culture to induce human iGut from human iPS cells. Firstly, we introduced apoptosis inhibitory factor and non-feeder culture system to maintain a large amount of human iPS cells. Secondly, we succeeded to induce efficiently stable embryoid bodies by using a novel three-dimensional culture system. These findings have proved the specific environment of culture characteristic to different species of iPS cell/iGut, and proposed significant way to the clinical application. We will present widely our powerful results and develop our works as a novel treatment strategy against inflammatory bowel diseases in the future.