Project/Area Number |
25293292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Yuko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Hasegawa Hirotoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00218455)
Hayashida Tetsu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327543)
Okabayashi Koji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00338063)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / HOXB9 / ベバシズマブ / 血管新生 / インターロイキン6 / IL-6 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homeobox B9 (HOXB9), a transcriptional factor, regulates developmental processes and tumor progression and has recently been recognized as a strong angiogenic factor. This study aimed to investigate the role of HOXB9 in tumorigenesis and angiogenesis. Bevacizumab, an anti-VEGF antibody, remarkably suppressed tumor proliferation by inhibiting angiogenesis in HOXB9-overexpressing xenografts, and it improved overall survival and provided prolonged progression-free survival in HOXB9-overexpressing patients. HOXB9 promotes the secretion of angiogenic factors, including VEGF, to induce tumor proliferation through microenvironmental communication via IL6 signaling; moreover, silencing of VEGF or IL6 terminates microenvironmental crosstalk. Thus, HOXB9 and IL6 may be surrogate markers for bevacizumab treatment.