Novel treatment method for extensive myocardial infarction with ventricular assist device using an electrocardiography-synchronized rotational speed control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2013-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takashi Nishimura  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80433655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 英介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
許 俊鋭  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30153232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords補助人工心臓 / 心拍同期制御 / Bridge to Recovery / 広範囲心筋梗塞 / 制御 / 心不全 / 右心不全 / von Willebrand factor / 冠動脈外科学 / 心拍同期制御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of an electrocardiography-synchronized rotational speed control of continuous flow ventricular assist device for extensive myocardial infarction were clarified. Severe mitral valve regurgitation which accompanying with massive myocardial infarction can be controlled by this system using reduction of left ventricular end-diastolic pressure. Also found damage to momentary high rotation by blood caused by the electrocardiography-synchronized rotational speed control system that does not negatively affect to the coagulation system. Local dyssynchrony caused by massive myocardial infarction can treated by this system and the cardiac output will be recovered. These various effects through massive myocardial infarction revealed that can more effectively treated by an electrocardiography-synchronized rotational speed control of continuous flow ventricular assist device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって明らかにされた定常流ポンプの自己心拍同期制御の広範囲心筋梗塞に及ぼす影響は、今後、極めて死亡率の高い本疾患の死亡率を軽減せしめる可能性を有するのみならず、本疾患に伴う心不全を軽減させて社会復帰にまで導く可能性もある。今回明らかにした効果をより詳細に検討することによって、重症心不全治療戦略全体に影響を与える可能性もある。