Drug discovery for the treatment of severe heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneyosi Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40645412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA RYUZO  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (20325781)
丸井 晃  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60402856)
升本 英利  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70645754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA JUN  京都大学, ips細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋疾患外科学 / iPS細胞 / 創薬スクリーニング / 心筋症 / 重症心不全 / 創薬研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regards to the establishment of cardiomyopathy patient’s iPS cells, we planned to collect the myocardial tissue intraoperatively in order to recognize the characteristics of pathology. And we carried out sampling in one case. With regards to iPS cell-derived cardiac tissue sheet, we differentiated cardiomyocytes and mural cells individually and made the sheets by mixing them in strict ratio. With regards to method of drug screening, we measured extracellular electrical potentials on the multi-electrode device. We focused on the assessment of cardio toxicity and used the E4031 that caused drug-induced QT prolongation. We reproduced QT (FPD: field potential duration) prolongation and characteristic re-entry type arrhythmia visually.