Development of regenerative therapy for cardiovascular organ from induced pluripotent stem cells using new tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shigeki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakayama Kouichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Itoh Manabu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555084)
Noguchi Ryo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Node Kouichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 心筋再生 / 血管再生 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method to create scaffold-free tissue from spheroid using a robotics system. This system enables the creation of pre-designed three-dimensional structures using a computer controlled system. In this research, we introduced induced pluripotent stem cell technology into our three-dimensional system, established a model for building the myocardium and the vascular structure using cells derived from human iPS, and carried out functional analysis. For the purpose of upsizing and high functionality of the tissue, a bioreactor was developed in which tissues can be cultured over the long term within a more physiological environment. The manufacture of a structure that was implantable for the short term in an animal (mini-swine) was successful.