Development of Autologous Bitubes for CABG Constructed in the Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanda Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20448723)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30438204)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 室長 (50250262)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
田地川 勉  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
上地 正実  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 客員教授 (90296426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oba Kenkichi  関西大学, 名誉教授 (30029186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 小口径代用血管 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 自家移植 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 下肢遠位バイパス術 / 生体内組織形成 / 下肢膝下動脈バイパス術 / 自家組織 / 冠動脈バイパス / 下肢動脈バイパス / 生体内組織形成技術 / 下肢動脈バイパス術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo tissue engineered vascular graft “Biotube”was optimized for the application to CABG in terms of physiological property and antithrombogenicity. They were applied to the CABG using swine model. Surgical handring and short to mid-term performance were excellent. Biotubes are expected to be applied to the high risk patients with very low regenerative potential such as elderly patients, diabetes patients, hemodialysis patients and premature infants. Therefore for further application to such patients, allogeneic Biotube transplantation derived from healthy adults is the next need. The pilot study has been started.