Development of a catheter-based itravascular rotary blood pump for assisting selective blood circulation in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sumikura Hirohito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妙中 義之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 所長 (00142183)
巽 英介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
大沼 健太郎  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (50527992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
MIZUNO Toshihide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
HOMMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補助循環装置 / 血液ポンプ / カテーテル / モータ / 心不全治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a catheter-based intravascular rotary blood pump for assisting renal blood circulation was developed. The prototype blood pump was manufactured based on computational fluid dynamics analysis results and its pump performance was evaluated in in vitro experiment. In addition, the hydraulic performance of the prototype blood pump was evaluated using a mock circulation circuit which included renal arterial branch under pulsatile systemic hemodynamic condition. The results of in vitro experiments, a flow rate of 1 L/min for a 50 mmHg pressure head was achieved at rotational speed of approximately 25,000 rpm in the prototype blood pump. Additionally, the prototype blood pump was able to increase renal arterial flow and pressure of both renal arteries selectively. The developed catheter-based intravascular rotary blood pump displayed sufficient performance for assisting both renal arteries.