New surgical strategy for lung cancer based on circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawabata Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50403184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10379232)
OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
FUNAKI SOuichirou  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50465241)
SHINTANI Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464251)
中桐 伴行  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70528710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環癌細胞 / 手術 / 再発 / 多施設共同研究 / 遊離癌細胞 / 外科的治療 / 上皮間葉移行 / 再発制御 / 外科治療 / 転移 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical implication of isolated tumor cells (ITC) in surgical cases of lung cancer were demonstrated using samples of extracted tumor cells at the surgical margin, circulating tumor cells in the blood drained pulmonary vein of the resected lung lobe and peripheral arterial blood. In detail, it is revealed that the morphology of ITC was associated with severity of stromal reaction which is a surrogate marker of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and the degree of tumor malignancy. In addition, cancer cell dislodgement by surgical manipulation is demonstrate and this phenomenon is confirmed in a multicenter prospective study.