Investigation of RET and other genes abnormalities using FISH/CISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshitaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40156831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI HIDEFUMI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00336695)
YANO MOTOKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40315883)
OKUDA KATSUHIRO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50529170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRET / EGFR / BRAF / FISH / CASR-PCR / 肺癌 / 増幅 / 転座 / NTRK / 分子標的 / チロシンキナーゼ / 腺癌 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular targeted therapies such as gefitinib/erlotinib/afatinib/osimertinib that target EGFR mutations and crizotinib/alectinib that target ALK fusion have demonstrated superior single agent activity in mutant selected patients as compared standard chemotherapy regimens in lung adenocarcinomas. Recently, a series of new gene fusions have been described in patients with lung adenocarcinomas using next generation. We have discovered RET translocation in lung adenocarcinomas. In our cohort, three RET fusion mutants were found. We have developed FISH probes to detect RET translocations. In 2013, we have discovered NTRK1 translocation. We performed cell based assay for the translocations. In 2014, FGFR3 translocations were found. In addition, BRAF V600E is a driver mutation that can be effectively targeted with selective BRAF inhibitors. We investigated BRAF V600E mutations by CAST-PCR and immunohistochemical methods, and confirmed gene amplification by FISH in 2015.