Genetically-engineered multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring cells as cellular vehicles against malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Namba Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 慎士  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70464138)
徳山 勤  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90313957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA MARI  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglioma / gene therapy / stem cells / bystander effect / migration / viral thymidine kinase / ganciclovir / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性グリオーマ / 多能性幹細胞 / ガンシクロビル / チミジンキナーゼ / 遊走能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suicide gene therapy based on the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSVtk)/ganciclovir (GCV) is an efficient strategy for treating malignant gliomas. In the present study, we evaluated treatment with multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells, endogenous non- tumorigenic pluripotent-like stem cells, as carriers of the HSVtk gene. HSVtk gene-transduced human Muse cells (Muse-tk cells) showed a potent in vivo bystander effect and migratory activity toward glioma cells. Intracranial U87 gliomas in nude mouse brains injected intratumorally with Muse-tk cells followed by intraperitoneal GCV administration were significantly reduced in size within 2 weeks. These findings suggest that intratumoral Muse-tk cell injection followed by systemic GCV administration is safe and effective, and that allogeneic Muse-tk cell-medicated suicide gene therapy for malignant glioma is clinically feasible.