Transplantation of iPS cell-derived neuronal stem cells into ischemic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yasushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40312227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 淳  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10270779)
森實 飛鳥  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10528730)
荒川 芳輝  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378649)
谷垣 健二  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70362473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 移植治療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPSCs were induced to differentiate into cortical neuron progenitors and were transplanted intracranially into ipsilesional cortex 7 days post MCAO (90 minutes) or normal rats and also compared with sham transplanted rats. Transplantation in MCAO lesion brain increased graft reactivity, as demonstrated by higher degree of axonal outgrowth, cellular migration and directional preference toward ischemic border. Endogenous recovery was enhanced by transplantation at limited time point (± 2 weeks post transplantation), particularly forelimb movement after stimulation of impaired side. The improvement of functional recovery might be attributed to the declining of microglia infiltration. Human iPSCs-derived cortical neuron progenitors able to survive, migrate, and differentiate in ischemic environment and might contribute to behaviour recovery.