Diagnostic value of tumor metabolites in metabolome analysis for glioma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kohmura Eiji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30225388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAYAMA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70467661)
HOSODA Koukichi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90403261)
MIZUKAWA Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80403260)
SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
西原 賢在  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20452493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglioma / metabolome / IDH / glutamate / IDH mutation / 2-hydroxyglutarate / MR spectroscopy / グリオーマ / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine the additional value of other metabolites in predicting IDH1 mutations with conventional MRS.
RESULTS: A metabolomic analysis demonstrated higher levels of 2HG in IDH1 mutant glioma cells and surgical tissues. Interestingly, glutamate levels were significantly decreased in IDH1 mutant gliomas. Through an analysis of metabolic enzyme genes in glutamine pathways, it was shown that the expressions of branched-chain amino acid transaminase 1 were reduced and glutamate dehydrogenase levels were elevated in IDH1 mutant gliomas. Conventional MRS detection of glutamate and 2HG resulted in a high diagnostic accuracy (sensitivity 72%, specificity 96%) for IDH1 mutant glioma.
CONCLUSIONS: IDH1 mutations alter glutamate metabolism. Combining glutamate levels optimizes the 2HG-based monitoring of IDH1 mutations via MRS and represents a reliable clinical application for diagnosing IDH1 mutant gliomas.