Systematic Approach for the Enhancement of Cognitive Function by the Activation of Angiotensin Type 2 receptor Associated Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Masatsugu  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mogi Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20363236)
Iwanami Jun  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90624792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohshima Kousei  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10598626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンジオテンシン / 受容体 / 認知機能 / クロストーク / 受容体機能調節タンパク / 認知症 / 脳卒中 / 受容体機能調節タンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that cognitive impairment after bilateral common carotid artery stenosis (BCAS), as a model of vascular dementia, was more marked in angiotensin type 2 (AT2) receptor knockout (KO) mice compared with that in wild-type (WT) mice, and that the overexpression of AT2 receptor interacting protein (ATIP) could protect cognitive impairment after BCAS. We also reported that angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE2) KO mice exhibited significant impairment of spatial cognitive function. These results suggest that protective arm of renin-angiotensin system (RAS) could attenuate cognitive decline after ischemic brain damage. Moreover, we proposed a new mechanism by which ATIP could plays an important roles in neurons and vascular smooth muscle cells as transcription factor as a member of protective arm of RAS.