Identification of glioma oncoantigens for the development of the vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20217508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
SAITO Katsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / Oncoantigen / glioma / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncoantigen are tumor antigens required for the neoplastic process and when cancer vaccine against oncoantigen, the chance that escape immune recognition to tumor should be reduced. In order to identify oncoantigens against glioma, we performed the comparative gene expression analysis of gliomas and also gene expression analysis of known oncoantigens against other cancers in gliomas. Then, functional analysis of oncoantigen candidates selected was performed in glioma cells. We succeeded in identify two oncoantigens against glioma that are expressed highly in malignant glioma tissues, glioma cell lines, and glioma stem cells isolated from glioma patients. These oncoantigens were shown to be involved in the growth of glioma by gene knockdown experiments. Furthermore, in a mouse in vivo glioma model, the gene knockdown of the oncoantigen showed a significant therapeutic effect. We plan to perform an immunotherapy using the oncoantigen identified for the treatment of malignant gliomas.