Evaluation of the impact of benchmark using large scale stroke cohort based on DPC database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iihara Koji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90270727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 茂  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00293697)
小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
塩川 芳昭  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245450)
松田 晋哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
豊田 一則  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50275450)
西村 邦宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70397834)
嘉田 晃子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (70399608)
永田 泉  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10198327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害 / ベンチマーキング / DPC / 脳卒中センター / Stroke / Stroke center / Ischemic stroke / Hemorrhagic stroke
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, quality improvement of medical care receives great attention worldwide. In this project, first, we conducted the institutional survey by sending a questionnaire regarding the recommendation items of stroke centers to the training institutions of the Japan Neurosurgical Society and Japan Stroke Society. Then we conducted a nationwide stroke database study using Diagnosis Procedure Combination database, and examined the impact of patient-level and hospital-level variables on stroke outcomes using the hierarchical logistic model. The number of the participating hospitals in this study was between 366-390 every year. We calculated quality indicators of stroke care from the DPC database and analyzed the impact of benchmarking using the Study group homepage.