Proteomics analysis of frozen shoulder and development of novel therapy and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yoshihiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90436139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
森 大  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 助教 (00588981)
土谷 昌広  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60372322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凍結肩 / プロテオーム解析 / 関節包 / 光音響顕微鏡装置 / 腱板断裂 / GO解析 / タンパク解析 / 質量分析装置 / 光音響 / 超音波 / 関節可動域 / 鏡視下手術 / パスウェイ解析 / 抽出法 / 組織破壊法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint stiffness is a very common problem in clinical settings. However, there is no consensus as well as appropriate therapy for it. Frozen shoulder is a common disease with a decrease in range of motion (ROM) and pain resulting in disturbing activity of daily living. We collected samples(ther otator interval coracohumeral ligament, and inferior glenohumeral ligament) from frozen shoulder during arthroscopic pancapsular release. They were analyzed with nanoLC/ESI-MSMS for identification of proteins and each relative expression levels by intensity on each LC-MS data.Besides fibrosis and inflammation, increased adhesion and coagulation cascades may deteriorate pathology of idiopathic frozen shoulder.