Use of combination of frozen tumor tissue and dendritic cell immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hideji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (50569374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miwa Shinji  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40753455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨腫瘍 / 軟部腫瘍 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫療法 / 骨軟部肉腫 / TNFα / 骨軟部腫瘍に対する樹状細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty seven patients with metastatic or recurrent sarcomas were enrolled in this study. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells obtained from the patients were suspended in media containing IL-4 and GM-CSF. These cells were treated with tumor lysate, TNF-α, and OK-432. One treatment course comprised weekly DC injection for 6 times. Toxicity, clinical response (tumor volume, serum IFN-γ, and serum IL-12), and oncological outcomes were observed. DC therapy were performed in 37 patients. No severe adverse event and death associated with the DC injections were observed in the study patients. Increased serum IFN-γ and IL-12 were observed 1 month after DC injection. 6 cases had stable disease, and 1 case showed partial response 3 months after DC therapy. Of the 37 patients, 13 patients were alive and 1 patient was progression free at the time of the final follow-up. Overall survival rates and progression free survival rates of the patients at 3 years were 42.3% and 2.9%, respectively.