Analysis of fibrodysplasia ossificans progressive by using iPSCs
Project/Area Number |
25293320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Makoto 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGUCHIDA Junya 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Hidetoshi 京都大学, ips細胞研究所, 准教授 (80528745)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 異所性骨化 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterotypic ossification (HO) is an event that forms bone in mesenchymal tissues such as skeletal muscle, tendon, and ligament. Previously, it has been shown that growth factors such as bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), and artificial bone scaffold can induce HO, However, the molecular mechanisms and cell-of-origin of the HO is not fully elucidated. In this grant, we used patient-specific iPSCs generated from fibrodysplasia ossificans progressive (FOP-iPSCs) and mutation-corrected FOP-iPSCs (rescued FOP-iPSCs) as genetically-matched control cells, and analyze the molecular mechanisms underlying HO.