p53-expressing oncolytic adenovirus enhances the anti-tumor effect of chemotherapy and radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Toshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISADA TOSHIYUKI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
FUJIWARA TOSHIYOSHI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMATSU TAKAYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20432651)
TAKEDA KEN  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70614923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス治療 / 骨軟部肉腫 / p53 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 骨・軟部肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / ウイルス療法 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite major advances in the treatment of bone and soft tissue sarcomas, some patients show a poor response to chemotherapy and radiotherapy, leading to a poor prognosis. We recently developed the p53-expressing oncolytic adenovirus, OBP-702. And we confirmed OBP-702 effectively killed human osteosarcoma cells. In the present study, we evaluated the efficacy of combined treatment with OBP-702 and chemotherapy or radiotherapy on human bone and soft tissue sarcoma cells. OBP-702 enhanced the anti-tumor effect of chemotherapy and radiotherapy.