Development of new treatments using pro-angiogenic and tissue-specific microRNAs for the injury of musculoskeletal and nerve tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI NAOSUKE  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70444685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI MITSUO  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
MIYAKI SHIGERU  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
NAKASA TOMOYUKI  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
ISHIKAWA MASAKAZU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (60372158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 筋・神経病学 / 運動器外傷学 / 関節病学 / 再生医学 / 脊髄脊髄病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The administration of miR-210 to the mouse spinal cord injury model promoted angiogenesis and astrogliosis, and improved functional recovery after spinal cord injury compared with the non-injected controls. Additionally, the administration of miR-145 to the same model improved functional recovery and inhibited the expression of semaphorin 3A.
An intra-articular injection of ds miR-210 was effective in the healing of the damaged white zone meniscus through promotion of the collagen type 2 production from meniscus cells and through upregulated of VEGF and FGF2 from synovial cells. The administration of miR-210 to the rat calcaneal tendon injury model promoted the repair of a calcaneal tendon at early phase follow injury.