Elucidation of novel cell communications in skeletal muscle tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI TAKENOBU  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jimi Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 異所性骨化 / 炎症 / 細胞内シグナル / 運動器 / 骨組織 / 軟骨 / 骨 / 分化 / BMP / 筋 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性物質 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some pathological conditions, skeletal muscle tissues show heterotopic ossification. Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a rare genetic disorder characterized by progressive heterotopic ossification in skeletal muscle due to a genetic mutation of ALK2, a BMP type I receptor. We found that Smad9 has unique functions among substrates of BMP receptors, such as Smad1 and Smad5. A component of NFkB signaling, p65, suppressed the Smad-dependent BMP activity by direct interaction with Smad4. Mutant ALK2 identified in patients with FOP were synergistically activated by BMP type II receptors in a kinase activity-dependent manner. These results suggest that the heterotopic ossification caused by muscle trauma in FOP might be induced by ligands activated indirectly by inflammatory reactions in the skeletal muscle.