Thermoregulation by stress hormones during perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanmura Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30211189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAKI Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
HASEGAWA Maiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20516637)
Research Collaborator KASHIWADANI Hideki
KUSUMOTO Ikue
KUROKI Chiharu
YAMAGUCHI Keiji
TASHIRO Shogo
YAMAGUCHI Ran
KAJIYA Katsuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防御反応 / オレキシン / 周術期管理 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 体温調節 / ストレス / TRPA1 / 呼吸調節 / 循環調節 / シバリング / 低体温 / ストレスホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal possible modification by stress hormones of thermoregulation during perioperative period. From clinical and experimental studies, we found that orexin is critically important for thermoregulation during perioperative period. We conclude that we should pay special attention to keep body temperature of narcolepsy patients who lack orexin within a normal range to avoid aversive side effects from anesthesia.