Activation of endogenous gas molecules and its spinal cord protection by hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA MANABU  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Masakatsu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
NAKAMURA Seiya  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00363680)
NOGUCHI Nobuhiro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遅発性脊髄障害 / 硫化水素 / 抗アポトーシス蛋白 / Bcl-XL / 抗炎症効果 / 硫化水素ガス / NFκB / アポトーシス / 脊髄神経細胞死 / 炎症性サイトカイン / HO-1 / 脊髄神経 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigating the mechanism for neuroprotective effect by hydrogen sulfide (H2S) inhalation therapy after spinal cord ischemia in mice was done. H2S inhalation therapy started at 24 hours of spinal cord ischemia could provide significant neuroprotective effect compared to air inhalation (control). Some inflammatory cytokine (TNF-alph, IL-1beta, IL-6) increased significantly during onset of delayed paraplegia, which was completely blocked by H2S inhalation therapy. Of interesting, this effects could not be observed in inducible NOS (NOS2) deficient mice. H2S therapy could produce Bcl-XL, antiapoptotic protein, in the spinal cord and the primary neuronal culture cells. Based on these results, neuroprotective effects induced by H2S inhalation therapy may be associated with the synthesis of antiapoptotic protein as well as anti-inflammation, and NOS2 might be essential for its effects.