Pathophysiology and classification of interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Homma Yukio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40165626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376451)
NOMIYA Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (30372379)
IGAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40159588)
YAMADA Yukio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80302743)
MORIKAWA Teppei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451772)
相澤 直樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595257)
西松 寛明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60251295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 病型分類 / ハンナ型 / 非ハンナ型 / 泌尿器科学 / 排尿機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to classify the clinical subtypes of interstitial cystitis and to investigate specific findings for each subtype, in terms of clinical, pathological,and molecular biological characteristics.We have been proposing that interstitial cystitis is clissified into 3 groups; Hunner type, non Hunner type and Hypersenesitive Bladder.
We reported difference between each subtype in terms of clinical featurs, as well as pathological findings. We believe this classification enables health care providers to chose optimal treatment, according to the subtypes.