Project/Area Number |
25293335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2015) Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Kenta 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
MIWA Yuko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90572941)
MARUYAMA Shoichi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
ONISHI Akira 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30414890)
OGAWA Haruko 帯広畜産大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10400079)
HANEDA Masataka 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (50436995)
Research Collaborator |
KUZUYA Takafumi
MATSUDA Yoshiko
YAMAMOTO Takayuki
HIRAMITSU Takahisa
Ashimine Satoshi
INANAGA Yukiko
HORIMI Kosei
KITAHATA Nana
LIU DaGe
KUSHIHARA Hideyuki
KURATA Yoko
OKADA Manabu
MATSUOKA Yutaka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 腎移植 / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 免疫学 / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達 / クローンブタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Donor specific HLA antibody (DSA)-induced chronic antibody-mediated rejection (CAMR) is an obstacle to long-term graft survival. Approximately 40% of renal transplant recipient with de novo DSA without graft dysfunction demonstrated biopsy-proven subclinical CAMR, and failed to respond to anti-rejection therapy such as anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody and double filtration plasmapheresis. miR-142-5p and miR-486-5p in peripheral blood mononuclear cells were associated with DSA production and CAMR, respectively. DSA with high complement binding ability showed high risk of CAMR. Anti-A/B antibody, mTOR inhibitor and AMPK activator had protective function against HLA antibody-induced, complement-dependent cytotoxicity. Action at an early stage when immune response starts to move towards DSA production would be essential to control CAMR after kidney transplantation. Furthermore, development of innovative anti-CAMR therapy is necessary.