Development of multi-peptide tumor vaccine for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hirotsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEVELASCO Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449838)
MINAMI Takafumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340809)
HARADA Mamoru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260716)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20283757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 癌ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法 / 腎細胞がん / HLA-A24 / 癌ワクチン療法 / EPOR / HIF-1 / PDL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the development of new MHC-class-I restricted peptide vaccines for five independent therapeutic targets and have identified a significant candidate EPOR, PDL1 and HIF1. We made the application of patents for EPOR and PDL1 peptide vaccine and are preparing the application for HIF1. Together with CA9 and VEGFR1 previously developed peptide vaccines, we established multi-peptide vaccination system using these five peptide vaccines.