Epidemiological and therapeutical study of pathogens associated to non-gonococcal urethritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO TETSURO  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50150420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASUNA Ryoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30189609)
高橋 聡  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30332919)
福田 和正  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389424)
庄 武彦  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30613632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30332919)
FUKUDA Kazumasa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿道炎 / 病原性 / M. genitalium / clone library / 口腔内細菌 / T. vaginalis / クロンライブラリ法 / 細菌叢検索 / 淋菌 / M.genitalium / 口腔細菌 / oral sex / うがい液 / 非淋菌性尿道炎 / クラミジア / マイコプラズマ / ウレアプラズマ / トリコモナス / ウイルス / 男性 / 咽頭感染 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the specimens of male urethritis, many kinds of microorganisms are detected, but the pathogenicities of microorganisms except for N. gonorrhoeae or C. trachomatis has not been determined.
As the new approach, the clone library method was used for analysis of microorganisms of urethritis. This method added quantitative concept to qualitative PCR methods. By this method, the pathogenicities of N. gonorrhoeae adn M. genitalium to the male urethra was confirmed. In addition, it was found that H. influenzae and N. meningitidis would be possible pathogens for male urethritis.
By the examination of microorganisms in the oral cavities of patients with male urethritis, it was found that causative bacteria of male urethritis and bacteria of the resident flora in the vagina were detected in the oral cavities of male patients. these indicated that oral sex is closely related to STIs. When we treat male urethritis, we have to eradicate microorganisms in both the urethra and oral cavities.