Study for development of the therapy targeting the novel oncogene lipocalin2 in endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70418721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
KOBARA Hisanori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30598818)
YAMADA Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属 病院), 助教 (60646652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslipocalin2 / 子宮内膜癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 癌幹細胞マーカー / マイクロアレイ / 造腫瘍能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using luciferase-reporter assay, we demonstrated that NFκB and Ferric ion did not affect to the control of the LCN2 expression in HHUA cells. We also demonstrated that LCN2 significantly enhanced the cisplatin (CDDP) resistance by WST-1 assay using HHUA, RL95-2 and HEC1B cells. This effect was depend on ferric ion, but was independent from PI3K pathway and MAPK pathway. LCN2 significantly enhanced the anchorage-independent colony-formation ability, and enhanced the protein expression of CD44v9 and CD133, which is known as cancer stem cell markers. These results suggested that LCN2 might be involved in the maintenance and enhancement of the cancer stem cell properties, which might be inducing chemo-resistance. In addition, we found NUPR1 as a candidate for the downstream factors of LCN2 effects by microarray analysis.