Genome-wide analysis of histone modifications and gene expression during decidualization in human endometrial stromal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Norihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Yoshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30363120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUYAMA Mikita  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70452365)
OOKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 転写調節 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dramatic changes of gene expressions occur in human endometrial stromal cells (ESC) during decidualization. The changes in gene expression are associated with changes of chromatin structure, which are regulated by histone modifications. Here, we investigated genome-wide changes in histone modifications associated with decidualization in human ESC using next-generation sequencing. ESC were incubated with estradiol and medroxyprogesterone acetate to induce decidualization. Decidualization increased H3K27ac and H3K4me3 signals in many genomic regions. RNA-sequence showed that decidualization up-regulated 881 genes, 223 of which had H3K27ac- or H3K4me3-increased regions in the proximal and distal promoter regions. Pathway analysis revealed that up-regulated genes with the H3K27ac- or H3K4me3-increased regions were associated with the insulin signaling, which is involved in glucose uptake that is necessary for ESC to undergo decidualization.