Novel therapeutic strategy targeting ovarian cancer stem cells and their niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Katabuchi Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO HIRONORI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70304996)
MOTOHARA TAKESHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10457591)
TAKAISHI KIYOMI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00601303)
SAKAGUCHI ISAO  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40448527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD44 / 上皮性卵巣癌 / 卵巣表層上皮 / 卵巣癌治療 / 卵巣癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of cancer stem cell marker CD44 variant 6 (CD44v6) in the development of distant metastasis in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer. The association between the expression of CD44v6 and distant metastasis was evaluated based on immunohistochemical analysis. Distant metastasis-free survival was compared between the CD44v6-high and -low groups. At the time of ovarian cancer diagnosis, distant metastasis occurred in 13 of 53 patients in the CD44v6-high group and 17 of 133 patients in the CD44v6-low group. The median metastasis-free survival after stage I-III ovarian cancer diagnosis was 19.5 months in the CD44v6-high group and 39.5 months in the CD44v6-low group. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that CD44v6 expression was an independent risk factor for distant metastatic recurrence. In conclusion, CD44v6 represents an important predictor of distant metastasis.