molecular mechanisms of genomic rejuvenation during preimplantation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAMATANI TOSHIO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU HIDENORI  国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
HATA KENICHIRO  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
TSUMURA HIDEKI  国立成育医療研究センター, 実験動物管理室, 室長 (20180052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA AKIHIRO  国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医学 / 着床前期胚 / 遺伝子発現パターン / ZGA / 新規遺伝子 / SCAN / 染色体ギャップ / 発現プロファイリング / ゲノム不安定性 / MEP50
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found novel mouse genes (e.g. Kzpi encoding KRAB zinc-finger and Zfpi encoding SCAN-zinc finger) exclusively and zygotically expressed in preimplantation embryos and ES cells. Kzpi-deficient mice showed smaller litter sizes. Interestingly, most imprinted genes were down regulated and the methylation levels of differentially methylated regions (DMRs) were decreased in homozygous ES cells. Kzpi was thus suggested to maintain DMRs against genome-wide demethylation in preimplantation embryos. However, transgenerational phenotypic attenuation of Kzpi-deficient mice was observed: normal methylation patterns of DMRs in Kzpi-deficient blastocyst and ES cells. Zfpi-deficient mice did not show any phenotype, but karyotype analysis revealed chromosomal gaps. Kzpi-deficient ES cells generated a teratoma composed of all the three-germ layer, but gave rise to embryonal carcinoma.