| Project/Area Number |
25293348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKASHITA Masafumi 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555455)
IMOTO Yoshimasa 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50418703)
TOMITA Kaori 福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (30444227)
TAKABAYASHI Tetsuji 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397272)
FUJIEDA Shigeharu 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 好塩基球 / 花粉症 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 肥満細胞 / 気管支喘息 / 好酸球鼻副鼻腔炎 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー / 副鼻腔炎 / 好塩基性細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The intractable upper airway diseases including Japanese Cedar Pollinosis and eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis have been focused on. We have identified the phenotype of pollinosis refractory to sublingual immunotherapy. The antigen-induced expression level of CD203c on basophils from the patients with pollinosis was a more objective and reliable biomarker. The antigen- induced production of IL-4 increased in the basophilic cell line that was over-expressed by the gene-polymorphism-related molecules ORMDL3. Dectin-1 recognizes β-glucan, and dectin-1-mediated signaling stimulated gene expression of IL-4 through Syk in the basophilic cell line. Chronic rhinosinusitis without nasal polyps had increased levels of type 2 mediators, including IL-5, IL-13, eotaxin-2, and MCP-4. Aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease had elevated protein levels of ECP, GM-CSF, and MCP-1, as well as decreased tissue plasminogen activator.