Basic and clinical research of the pathophysiology of vocal fold paralysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Eiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (40116992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANUKI Tetsuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 講師 (10335896)
KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医) 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 助教 (00555774)
NISHIMOTO Kohei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 医員 (60535590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喉頭麻痺 / 筋衛星細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / 三次元CT / 発声機能 / 脱神経 / 神経再建支配 / 神経筋弁移植術 / 喉頭筋電図 / 脳・神経 / 神経筋接合部 / 健側声帯過内転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In basic research, the modulation of muscle satellite cells was analyzed using recurrent laryngeal nerve denervation models and reinnervation models. At the reinnervation model, de-activation of satellite cells was observed after reinnervation. Quantity of hyaluronic acid contained within lamina propria of vocal fold did not decrease, contrary to expectation that hyaluronic acid would decrease after denervation. Clinical research about the relationship of 3 dimension CT scan and vocal function revealed that the over adduction of vocal fold did not improve vocal function. Electromyogram of intrinsic laryngeal muscle of the vocal fold palsy patients who received the nerve muscle pedicle implantation surgery suggested that nerve muscle pedicle implantation improve the reinnervation of thyroarytenoid muscle.