Neuronal networks controlling laryngeal movements and management of its impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISA Yasuo  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (50181087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Ryuichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70405306)
BANDO Hideki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50433272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喉頭の神経機構 / premotor neuron / 疑核・迷走神経背側核 / ステロイドホルモン / 喉頭 / 疑核 / 運動神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigation showed that the respiratory neuron groups including the ventral respiratory group and the retrotrapezoid/parafacial respiratory group in the medulla oblongata play a role in the regulation of the non-respiratory laryngeal movements such as vocalization, coughing, and swallowing. Furthermore, this study suggested that the kernel neural networks involving coughing or swallowing could be located within the medulla caudal to the retrotrapezoid/parafacial respiratory group.
We also clarified the role of steroid hormones in the functional expression of fibroblasts in the vocal folds regarding production of extracellular matrix.
In addition, the immunohistochemistry combined with injection of the retrograde tracer into the larynx demonstrated the specific features of immunopositive neurons for the sex steroid hormone receptor in the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus.