Development of three-dimensional optical biopsy using Doppler and polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90194133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 孝浩  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30359575)
加治 優一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
安野 嘉晃  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 講師 (10344871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / OCT / 眼科疾患 / 偏光 / polarization / birefringence / 複屈折 / 偏光感受性 / 偏光位相差 / 血管イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is an instrument widely used in Ophthalmology, which uses near infrared rays and investigates ocular structure in detail. We developed new generation of OCT, polarization sensitive OCT which has several new functions. By detecting and analyzing the polarization caused by the ocular tissues, the new OCT can assess the internal quality and strength of ocular tissues. We tested the safety and effectiveness of this device in normal human subjects and then applied it to several ocular diseases and pathologies such as corneal diseases (keratoconus et al), eyes after glaucoma surgery, and pterygium.